Moving to a new country can be an exciting and stressful experience. Friends and family might give you jammed packed information, but it’s so important that you do your own research! Under this new administration, laws are constantly being challenged, and what might have been the standard rule before, may no longer apply. Before submitting your application for citizenship, consider these two steps.

First double check your information, and make sure it’s accurate. According to uscis.gov, you can become a U.S. citizen if your parent is a citizen, you were born here, or through naturalization. Naturalization is the process in which a foreign citizen can file for citizenship, and this is done through a filing called N-400. Also, if you are 18 years or older, and have been in the U.S. for five years without leaving, you can also file for the N-400.

One thing to note, is just because you get married to a U.S. citizen does not automatically mean that you will be granted citizenship yourself.

After you’ve researched, which route you plan to take remember that patience is a virtue. This process is long and hard, but keep in mind all the reasons why you started this journey!